A Brief History of the College

The college owes its origin to the devoted and tenacious efforts of the great soul Late Prananath Patnaik. The idea of having a college at Khordha, cherished in the minds of the local intelligentsia since 1955, could become a reality only on January 28, 1959; on account of the relentless struggle of Late Prananath Patnaik and his zealous associates.

The foundation stone of the college was laid by the then Union Minister of Education, Prof. Humayun Kabir. The institution was named as “Khordha College” and Late Prananath Patnaik became its Founder Secretary. The college began functioning primarily as an Arts college with provision for teaching Pre-University Arts course, for which affiliation was granted by the Utkal University. In the first year (1959-60), there were only 64 students. A master plan was prepared for the present main teaching block in 1962. The institution became a Degree College in Arts in the year 1963 and the provision was made for teaching Pre-University Science Course in 1964, Pre-Professional Course in 1967, Honours Courses in History & Oriya in 1968, B.Sc. with teaching facilities in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics and Honours Course in Economics & Pol.Sc. in 1970; teaching facilities in Botany and Zoology and Pre-University Commerce Course and Honours Course in English were opened subsequently.

In the year 1970, the Founder Secretary passed away. After his sad demise the College was named as PRANANATH COLLEGE in November 1970, in the fond memory of our beloved founder.

Principal, Prananath Autonomous College
Dr. Ajanta Satpathy, M. Sc., M.Phil, Ph.D
Principal,
Prananath Autonomous College, Khordha

Welcome to Prananath College (Autonomous)

Every faculty, staff and student of Prananath College (Autonomous), Khordha is passionately committed to the mission of making India a world leader in technology and science, and nurtures this commitment with honesty, hard work and team spirit.

Our Mission

Intellectual, spiritual and physical growth of all stakeholders through pursuit of excellence in learning and research.

Our Vision

To become an internationally acclaimed institution of higher learning that will serve as a source of knowledge and expertise for the society and be a preferred destination for undergraduate and graduate studies.

Notification

News and events

e-Admission 2022-23
M.A IN GEOLOGY / M. COM. / M.A IN EDUCATION / M.A IN PM & IR / M.SC. IN COMP. SC.

SPOT MERIT LIST

M.A IN GEOLOGY

Sl. No. Barcode Applicant Name Total Reporting Date & Time
1 22P1105067 ARMANA MITRA 72.566 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
2 22P1269794 AMISHA RATH 64.2 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
3 22P0152210 SARTHAK SINGH 64.0685 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
4 22P3647710 BIMAL KUMAR MAJHI 63.4205 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
5 22P0993468 AMISHA RATH 63.4 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
6 22P0849818 SUBHANIKARI DAS 62.916 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
7 22P1465110 BARSHA PRIYADARSHINI 62.4685 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
8 22P3679410 PINAKI MOHAPATRA 62.0235 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
9 22P0071562 PS SANCHALI 61.825 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
10 22P0623878 SATYAJIT SWAIN 61.49 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
11 22P0566252 GYANAYOTI MOHAPATRA 60.52 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
12 22P0856646 RAJESH KUMAR DAS 60.43 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
13 22P0928138 SOUMYA RANJAN PANDA 59.913 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
14 22P0577546 JEEVAN JYOTI DAS 59.8 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
15 22P0204132 KALPANA MANGARAJ 58.6605 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
16 22P0053970 SUSHREE TOFAINI BARIK 57.8195 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
17 22P0036352 BHUMIKA SAHOO 57.6 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
18 22P0315086 SUBRAT KUMAR MAHAKUD 57.4905 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
19 22P0357720 SWAYAMSHREE MAHARANA 57.188 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
20 22P0598982 BISWAJIT BEHERA 56.27 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
21 22P0006817 PRAGYA PARAMITA SAHOO 55.1375 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
22 22P3648810 ANSUMAN MOHANTY 54.99 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
23 22P0350007 DEEPIKA PRIYADARSINI BEHERA 54.6795 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
24 22P0222056 PRATIKSHYA PRATIHARY 54.46 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
25 22P0174078 SONALI BEHERA 53.905 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
26 22P0106137 SOUBHAGYA MOHANTY 53.86 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
27 22P0074947 SOUMYA RANJAN SAHU 53.178 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
28 22P0310342 SNEHASIS PANDA 52.818 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
29 22P0361712 ABHIJIT SAMAL 52.56 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
30 22P4143610 MONALI MEHASWATA MOHANTY 51.56 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
31 22P0180620 RUDRA PRATAP SINGH 50.7955 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
32 22P0037140 LOPITA BEHERA 50.4095 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
33 22P0302356 SOUMYA RANJAN ROUT 48.0085 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
34 22P0928586 UPHAR DAS 47.804 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
35 22P0023435 SHUBHRA MOHANTY 47.66 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
36 22P0663816 RUDDHI RANI NANDA 47.3 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
37 22P4953210 SADI AKASHDEEP REDDY 47.2915 ---
38 22P0355507 BISHNU NARAYAN MAHANT 47.19 ---
39 22P0649797 KARISMA MAHANT 47.18 ---
40 22P0521916 MOUSUMI ROUT 46.8755 ---
41 22P2659910 ABHIJEET CHOUDHURY 46.74 ---
42 22P0504616 SAMIR KUMAR ROUT 46.0665 ---
43 22P0363288 BIJAYALAXMI PARIDA 45.21 ---
44 22P0208056 PANAD BIKASH 44.9 ---
45 22P1202342 ABHIJEET PATI 44.25 ---
46 22P0395422 NANDITA MAHAKUD 43.3715 ---
47 22P0385362 SEETAL MOHANTY 42.74 ---
48 22P0326952 LIPSA MOHANTA 41.9995 ---
49 22P0222606 SUMAN KUMAR SAHU 40.3125 ---
50 22P698802 KOILI PRUTHIVI 39.9485 ---
51 22P0446646 SUMAN MAHARANA 39.85 ---
52 22P0083982 AMIT KUMAR DAS 39.833 ---
53 22P0899626 SAMBIT DEVANAM PRIYADARSHINI MALLICK 36.24 ---
54 22P0169277 SATYARANJAN NAYAK 35.81 ---
55 22P0220036 DEBASHREE BARIK 32.91 ---

M. COM.

Sl. No. Barcode Applicant Name Total Reporting Date & Time
1 22P0929857 ARATI BISWAL 59.32 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
2 22P0248737 MOUSUMI GHOSH 58.14 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
3 22P5030210 SABINA KHATOON 49.78 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
4 22P0007488 NAAZ PARWEEN 47.58 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
5 22P0026524 ASWINI RANJAN DWIVEDI 44.21 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
6 22P0360186 BHAGYASHREE PAIKARAYEE 41.77 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
7 22P0668332 SWATI SUCHARITA SAMAL 39.17 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
8 22P0905850 MONALISA PRADHAN 38.05 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
9 22P0019642 BISWAJIT GHADAI 32.42 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

MA IN EDUCATION

Sl. No. Barcode Applicant Name Total Reporting Date & Time
1 22P1271596 SUNPRIYA SONALI 60.05 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
2 22P0245688 PUJARANI SAHOO 54.1 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
3 22P0776096 ANISHA MISHRA 49.92 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
4 22P0222282 SONALI PADHI 49.08 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
5 22P0708290 CHINMAYEE TRIPATHY 47.69 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
6 22P0675702 SAGARIKA BEHERA 47.26 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
7 22P1247124 ANNAPURNA PRADHAN 46.46 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
8 22P0350518 SUSHREE HARICHANDAN 46.42 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
9 22P0569552 SANGITA SAHOO 45.84 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
10 22P0170678 PUSPALATA MOHANTY 45.61 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
11 22P0923196 SRADHANJALI BEHERA 41.56 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
12 22P1061507 BAISHAKHEE MOHAPATRA 35.83 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

MA IN PM & IR

Sl. No. Barcode Applicant name Total Reporting Date & Time
1 22P0402852 SAGARIKA GOUDA 47.17 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
2 22P1110017 SIPRA DAS 37.86 14.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
3 22P0589710 KSHEERABDHI TANYA SAHOO 44.87 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM

M.SC. IN COMP. SC.

Sl. No. Barcode Applicant Name Total Reporting Date & Time
1 22P2462810 JAYANTI BARIK 30.99 17.11.2022 TIME-10:00 AM TO 1:00 PM
Opening of PG classes in Chemistry, Botany and Zoology from the current academic session.

M.Sc. in Chemistry / Botany / Zoology e-Admission 2022-23

Waiting Merit List
Reporting Date : 11.11.2022 Time: 10:00AM to 2:00 PM
Admission Date : 15.11.2022 Time: 10:00AM to 2:00 PM

M. Sc. in Botany

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Mahima Nayak General 401 27 26.06 53.06
2 Sriya Swati Mishra General 411 29 23.83 52.83
3 Shradhanjali Das General 422 28 24.78 52.78
4 Mohammed Juned General 424 29 23.75 52.75
5 Lipsa Parida General 430 28 24.62 52.62
6 N. Suchismita Other 436 28 24.59 52.59
7 Bandita Swain Other Backward Class (OBC) 444 28 24.48 52.48
8 Anisha Samal General 449 30 22.44 52.44
9 Ananya Baral General 454 28 24.38 52.38
10 Pramodini Swain General 461 28 24.31 52.31
11 Jhankar Jhansi Sethi Scheduled Castes (SC) 311 17 22.81 39.81
12 Reetanjali Mahali Scheduled Castes (SC) 2887 18 21.79 39.79
13 Himanshu Sekhar Naik Scheduled Castes (SC) 3025 20 19.16 39.16
14 Biswabanta Bag Scheduled Castes (SC) 3165 22 16.00 38.49
15 Binata Sethi Scheduled Castes (SC) 3441 20 16.86 36.96
16 Florence Moharana Other Backward Class (OBC) 474 29 23.17 52.17
17 Keshab Ratikanta Behera Other Backward Class (OBC) 494 28 23.89 51.89
18 Lijarani Dalua Other Backward Class (OBC) 497 28 23.81 51.81
19 Tarini Prasad Kar General 535 29 22.47 51.47
20 Rosalin Nayak General 553 27 24.34 51.34
21 Krishnapriya Pradhan General 564 28 23.25 51.25
22 Vijaylaxmi Mathan Other Backward Class (OBC) 582 26 25.03 51.03
23 Smrutirekha Behera Other Backward Class (OBC) 598 29 21.91 50.91
24 Mahesh Kumar Mohanty General 601 25 25.84 50.84
25 Shubhralin Mishra General 606 25 25.81 50.81

M. Sc. in Chemistry

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Sujata Mishra General 624 28 26.23 54.23
2 Pradeepta Kumar Sahu Other Backward Class (OBC) 632 30 24.12 54.12
3 Anil Kumar Nayak Other 640 28 26.02 54.02
4 Samapika Samadarshinee Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 646 30 23.93 53.93
5 Himanshu Sekhar Jena General 674 28 25.59 53.59
6 Pallabi Das General 680 28 25.50 53.50
7 Rajasmita Swain General 694 28 25.25 53.25
8 Pratima Sahoo General 712 27 26.08 53.08
9 Duryodhan Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 716 27 26.00 53.00
10 Chittaranjan Sahoo General 717 32 20.98 52.98
11 Madhusmita Bhol Other Backward Class (OBC) 725 28 24.84 52.84
12 Ranjan Kumar Jena General 729 29 23.81 52.81
13 Nikhilesh Satpathy General 736 27 25.73 52.73
14 Bandana Mohanty General 735 27 25.73 52.73
15 Subhashree Mohanty General 739 28 24.72 52.72
16 Satya Narayan Sahu General 763 31 21.48 52.48
17 Alok Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 769 27 25.42 52.42
18 Subhadarsini Kabi Other Backward Class (OBC) 787 28 24.28 52.28
19 Sudharanjan Barik Other Backward Class (OBC) 791 26 26.22 52.22
20 Barsharani Swain General 814 28 24.08 52.08

M. Sc. in Zoology

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Soumyashree Samant General 378 36 25.69 61.69
2 Samira Kumar Dash General 387 37 24.53 61.53
3 Gulnaz Hassan General 413 35 26.17 61.17
4 Manisha Nayak General 414 35 26.17 61.17
5 Prachi Pratyasha Mohapatra General 420 38 23.11 61.11
6 Christasreeta Behera General 427 36 25.02 61.02
7 Ayesha Simran Mallick General 440 37 23.95 60.95
8 Gourab Rout General 447 35 25.81 60.81
9 Preetam Samant General 449 40 20.75 60.75
10 Chandrakanta Mishra General 507 36 24.12 60.12
11 Priyambada Priyadarsini Other Backward Class (OBC) 508 39 21.11 60.11
12 Rojalin Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 512 36 26.10 60.10
13 Archita Nayak General 520 36 24.04 60.04
14 Barsha Priyadarshinee Other Backward Class (OBC) 522 35 25.01 60.01
15 Abhisek Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 523 36 24.00 60.00
16 Priyanka Priyadarshani Das Scheduled Castes (SC) 1999 29 22.02 51.02
17 Simran Mallick Scheduled Castes (SC) 2029 30 20.90 50.90
18 Subhashree Rudra Narayan Scheduled Castes (SC) 2273 26 23.89 49.89
19 Ananya Anindita Sethy Scheduled Castes (SC) 2309 26 23.73 49.73
20 Rakesh Kumar Jally Scheduled Castes (SC) 2652 35 13.33 48.33
21 Manogyna Manoswini Scheduled Castes (SC) 2945 24 23.18 47.18
22 Rupesh Kumar Behera Scheduled Castes (SC) 2977 28 19.07 47.07
23 Manasi Besra Scheduled Castes (SC) 3452 24 21.12 45.12
24 Sonam Badi Scheduled Castes (SC) 3481 24 21.01 45.01
25 Akash Baliarsingh Scheduled Castes (SC) 483 23 19.21 42.21

2nd Selection Merit List, Admission Date: 1st. Nov. 2022 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM

M. Sc. in Botany

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Tanmay Rout General 348 32 21.84 53.84
2 Ruchismita Mahanta General 366 28 25.51 53.51
3 Rashmita Parida Other Backward Class (OBC) 371 30 23.47 53.47
4 Subhasmita Rout General 395 27 26.16 53.16
5 Soumyaranjan Mallick Scheduled Castes (SC) 245 22 19.57 41.57
6 Ranusmita Sethi Scheduled Castes (SC) 2427 20 21.49 41.49
7 Itishree Malick Scheduled Castes (SC) 2596 20 20.89 40.89
8 Debashish Behera Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3865 14 18.69 32.69

M. Sc. in Chemistry

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Swarup Ranjan Dash General 524 30 25.52 55.52
2 Sunil Kumar Martha General 532 32 23.48 55.48
3 Priyambada Sarangi General 537 29 26.42 55.42
4 Nikita Nayak General 549 30 25.20 55.20
5 Indrajit Nayak General 558 30 25.02 55.02
6 Swarnaprava Dash General 566 32 22.85 54.85
7 Narayan Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 597 33 21.49 54.49
8 Rajashree Patra Scheduled Castes (SC) 3079 20 18.01 38.01

M. Sc. in Zoology

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Madhusmita Mohanta Other Backward Class (OBC) 336 38 24.37 62.37
2 Dibyadipta Barick General 357 36 26.10 62.10
3 Subhalaxmi Padhi General 370 36 25.84 61.84
4 Priyanka Sethi Scheduled Castes (SC) 1762 28 24.14 52.14
5 Rahul Pradhan Scheduled Castes (SC) 1819 30 21.86 51.86
6 N Suresh Pradhan Scheduled Tribes (ST) 4249 21 20.30 41.30
7 Sthita Prajana Naik Scheduled Tribes (ST) 4375 18 22.55 40.55

1st. Selection Merit List, Admission Date: 26th. Oct. 2022 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

M. Sc. in Botany

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Sobha Subhrasmita Dash General 79 35 25.79 60.79
2 Soumya Subhasree Dash General 152 31 26.86 57.86
3 Manyata Sinha General 177 32 25.14 57.14
4 Satyabrat Tripathy General 317 29 25.35 54.35
5 Subhashree Jena General 318 30 24.35 54.35
6 Bijayini Dash General 320 31 23.31 54.31
7 Pratyasha Biswal Other 327 29 25.11 54.11
8 Swatismita Panigrahi General 332 31 23.00 54.00
9 Susandhya Jena General 344 29 24.88 53.88
10 Saumyashree Sethi Scheduled Castes (SC) 1692 21 23.43 44.43
11 Manasi Behera Scheduled Castes (SC) 1749 22 22.18 44.18
12 Jayashree Patra Scheduled Castes (SC) 1843 25 18.81 43.81
13 Jharanabala Kisan Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3041 18 21.07 39.07
14 Shibani Murmu Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3313 18 19.70 37.70
15 Sasmita Soren Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3492 14 22.64 36.64
16 Asima Xess Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3684 17 18.13 35.13

M. Sc. in Chemistry

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Jully Dhal General 186 42 22.74 64.74
2 Shruti Subhashree Samantaray General 285 38 22.85 60.85
3 Pritibarsha Baliarsingh General 288 37 23.74 60.74
4 Swayamshree Mohanty General 335 35 24.37 59.37
5 Debadatta Nayak Other Backward Class (OBC) 358 37 21.81 58.81
6 Amit Kumar Biswal General 369 35 23.58 58.58
7 Soumyasubhransu Kabi General 411 31 26.54 57.54
8 Subhalaxmi Biswal General 413 31 26.45 57.45
9 Prajna Priyadarshini General 444 30 26.96 56.96
10 Soumyakanta Gumansingh General 449 33 23.92 56.92
11 Sidhantkumar Dalei Other Backward Class (OBC) 463 31 25.50 56.50
12 Akankhya Rath General 485 31 25.21 56.21
13 Sasmita Sahoo Other Backward Class (OBC) 520 30 25.56 55.56
14 Chittaranjan Tarai Scheduled Castes (SC) 2306 21 21.59 42.59
15 Rajashree Behera Scheduled Castes (SC) 2648 20 20.84 40.84
16 Kabita Mangaraj Scheduled Castes (SC) 2883 19 20.37 39.37

M. Sc. in Zoology

Sl. No. Name Caste Rank Entrance Career Total
1 Aishwarya Rout General 203 39 25.37 64.37
2 Gopriya Bibudhendu Jena General 233 39 24.85 63.85
3 Siddhant Kumar Dash General 286 35 28.08 63.08
4 Subhaprada Sahoo General 306 35 27.83 62.83
5 Satabdi Samal General 315 37 25.74 62.74
6 Ayesha Parween General 322 37 25.61 62.61
7 Supriya Behera General 324 37 25.59 62.59
8 Smrutee Smaranika General 326 36 26.59 62.59
9 Deepsikha Bhoi Scheduled Castes (SC) 1300 29 25.48 54.48
10 Snigdarani Bhoi Scheduled Castes (SC) 1449 31 22.74 53.74
11 Sushri Swaha Smruti Scheduled Castes (SC) 1583 31 22.03 53.03
12 Sambit Kumar Naik Scheduled Tribes (ST) 1816 31 20.87 51.87
13 Lizarani Patra Scheduled Tribes (ST) 2401 28 21.38 49.38
14 Niten Kumar Majhi Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3231 23 23.02 46.02
15 Tanurjya Naik Scheduled Tribes (ST) 3458 25 20.11 45.11
16 Manisha Rath [Person with Disability (PwD)] General 614 35 24.20 59.20
ncc admission open

PHOTO GALLERY